Privacy Policy2019-02-05T12:45:47+01:00

Privacy Policy

The clause on obtaining consent when collecting data from students

Basic Information on Data Protection

Party responsible: INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AT SOTOGRANDE, S.L.Purpose: Provide students with the requested academic services, carry out administrative, accounting and tax-related management tasks, and send commercial messages concerning our products and/or services.Legitimation: Consent of the interested party Addressees: Assignments are envisaged. Rights: By asking at the company itself or sending a signed letter by postal mail to the following address: AVENIDA DE LA RESERVA S/N.- 11.310 SAN ROQUE – SOTOGRANDE, CÁDIZ. Origin: The interested party.

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Identity: INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AT SOTOGRANDE, S.L.- TIN: B-11031630 Postal address: AVENIDA DE LA RESERVA S/N.- 11.310 SAN ROQUE – SOTOGRANDE, CÁDIZ Telephone No.: 956 795 902 Email: info@sis.gl

Why do we process your personal data?

At INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AT SOTOGRANDE, S.L. we process the information that the interested parties provide to us in order to carry out the accounting, fiscal and administrative management thereof and to be able to provide information that we consider may be useful to them.

How long will we keep your data? Once the commercial relationship expires, the customers’ data will be stored for a period of ten years. What is the legal basis for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is as follows: Consent of the data subject to the signing of this document and entry registration at the company Who will be informed of your data?

The assignment of data to third parties is envisaged for production needs and/or for purely educational needs. Is data transferred to other countries? Data transfers to other countries are envisaged. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Any person is entitled to obtain confirmation as to whether in INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AT SOTOGRANDE, S.L. we are processing personal data that concern them or not.Data subjects are entitled to access their personal data and to request the rectification of inaccurate data or request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are not longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep the data for exercising or defending against claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may oppose the processing of their data. In this event, INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AT SOTOGRANDE, S.L. will cease the data processing except for overriding legal reasons or to defend against possible claims. You may exercise your rights as follows:

If you have given your consent for a specific purpose, you are entitled to withdraw the consent granted at any time, without this affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to withdrawal. If you consider that your rights concerning the protection of your personal data have been violated, particularly when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercising of your rights, you may lodge a claim with the competent Data Protection Control Authority through its website : www.agpd.es.

How did we obtain your data?

The personal data we process at INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AT SOTOGRANDE, S.L. are provided by the data subject. Special categories of personal data are processed (data revealing ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data aimed at reliably identifying individuals, data concerning health or data concerning an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation).